Schedule

REGISTRATION FOR THE FALL 2020 SEMESTER IS NOW OPEN! 

GLN’s Fall 2020 offerings: 110+ Classes in 25 Languages!

Sign up on our homepage for our GPS newsletter or follow us on social media.

Register Now!

Six Week Fall Classes- Starting in November!

GLN is excited to offer a variety of six week “executive sessions” which will run from the beginning of November through mid December. These classes are an excellent opportunity for students unable to commit to the twelve week courses. Registration and payment for these courses is the same as all fall courses. They are listed below.

Please note that the class times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (Washington, DC’s time zone). Students are welcome to enroll from all time zones.

Arabic – 2 class options
Arabic Foreigner TBD – Currently in development.
Arabic Frequent Flyer
with Massin on Tuesday – 5:30PM-7:30PM Online November 17th – December 22nd

Chinese- 1 class option
Chinese (Cantonese) Foreigner with Ka Kei on Tuesday – 8:30PM-10:30PM Online November 17th – December 22nd

English As A Second Language (ESL) – 3 class options 
English As A Second Language ESL with Angela on Sunday – 11AM-1PM Online November 15th – December 20th
English As A Second Language ESL with Gloria on Wednesday – 5:30PM – 7:30PM Online November 18th – December 23rd 

French – 5 class options
French Foreigner with Yoel on Monday – 7PM – 9PM Online November 9th – December 14th
French Tourist with Yoel on Wednesday – 6:30PM – 8:30 PM Online November 11th – December 16th
French Explorer with Yoel on Thursday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online November 12th – December 17th 
French Frequent Flyer with Makeya on Sunday – 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM Online November 8th – December 13th 
French Nearly Native with Makeya on Sunday – 2PM – 4PM Online November 8th – December 13th

German – 1 class option
German Foreigner with Eleonora on Sunday – 11AM- 1PM Online November 15th – December 20th

Italian- 2 class options
Italian Foreigner with Riccardo on Tuesday – 6PM – 8PM Online November 17th- December 22nd
Italian Explorer with Riccardo on Thursday – 6:30PM – 8:30PM Online November 12th – December 17th* – One lesson will need to be on an alternative schedule. 

Korean- 2 class options
Korean Foreigner with Kaylyn on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online November 12th- December 17th
Korean Tourist with Sung-Mi on Tuesday – 7PM – 9PM Online November 17th – December 22nd

Pashto- 1 class option
Pashto Foreigner with Sinan (Chong) on Sunday – 12PM-2PM Online November 15th- December 20th 

Portuguese- 3 class options
Portuguese Foreigner with Ana on Wednesday – 6PM – 8PM Online November 11th- December 16th
Portuguese Tourist with Tamara on Sunday – 1 PM – 3 PM Online November 15th- December 20th             

Portuguese Explorer with Juliane on Monday – 6PM – 8PM Online November 16th- December 21st

Quechua – 1 class option
Quechua Tourist with Julia on Tuesday – 7PM – 9PM Online November 17th- December 22nd

Russian – 2 class options
Russian Foreigner with Heather on Wednesday- 6PM – 8PM Online November 11th- December 16th
Russian Frequent Flyer with Inna on Sunday – 11 AM – 1 PM Online November 15th- December 20th

Spanish- 3 class options
Spanish Foreigner with Reiner on Thursday – 6:30PM – 8:30 PM Online November 12th- December 17th
Spanish Foreigner with Marianna on Monday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online November 9th- December 14th
Spanish Explorer with Marianna on Wednesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online November 11th- December 16th

 Urdu – 1 class option
Urdu Foreigner 
with Maheen on Tuesday – 6PM-8PM Online November 17th- December 22nd

FULL FALL 2020 COURSE SCHEDULE

(All the dates mentioned below include the pre-scheduled makeup classes where applicable) 

We continue to add more classes – be sure to check regularly for updates

Our Fall 2020 semester starts September 13 and ends December 23. Specific class dates vary by class, but all are scheduled to start and finish within the above time period. 

Please note: for your safety, all GLN classes are online at this time.

Amharic – 2 class options
Amharic Foreigner with Yonathan on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
Amharic Tourist with Yonathan on Monday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online

Arabic – 6 class options
*Lottery* Arabic Foreigner with Amin on Sunday – 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Arabic Foreigner with Mohamed on Wednesday – 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM – Online
*Lottery* Arabic Foreigner with Mustafa on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Arabic Tourist with Hany on Sunday – 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Arabic Explorer with Sinan (Chong) on Sunday – 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Arabic Frequent Flyer with Mohamed on Monday – 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM – Online                                                                                                                                     
Arabic Foreigner with Maryam on Wednesday – 5:30 PM – Online TBD
Arabic Tourist with Maryam on Monday – 5:30 PM – Online TBD

Armenian- 1 class option
Armenian Foreigner with Araxie on Wednesday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online

Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian- 1 class option
Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian Foreigner with Marko on Wednesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online

Chichewa (Malawi & Zambia)- 1 class option
Chichewa (Malawi & Zambia) Foreigner with Nathan on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online

Chinese- 8 class options
Chinese (Cantonese) Foreigner with Yuwen on Sunday – 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Chinese (Mandarin) Foreigner with Sylvia on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Chinese (Mandarin) Foreigner with Huifang on Monday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Chinese (Mandarin) Foreigner with Xingping on Tuesday – 7:00 PM – Online
*Lottery* Chinese (Mandarin) Tourist with Shuwen on Wednesday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Chinese (Mandarin) Explorer with Lin on Wednesday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Chinese (Mandarin) Frequent Flyer with Xujia on Thursday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Six Week Chinese (Mandarin) Nearly Native with Yangyang on Tuesday – 7:30:00 – 9:30 PM Online 

Dari- 1 class option
Dari Foreigner with Wahida on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online

English As A Second Language (ESL) – 6 class options 
English As A Second Language ESL with Portia on Monday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
English As A Second Language ESL with Jauwan on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
English As A Second Language ESL with Jauwan on Sunday – 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Online
English As A Second Language ESL with Angela on Sunday – 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Online
English As A Second Language ESL with Julia on Tuesday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online
English As A Second Language ESL with Caroline on Monday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online

Farsi – 6 class options
*Lottery* Farsi Foreigner with Azin on Tuesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Farsi with Akram on – – Online TBD
*Lottery* Farsi with Aziza on – – Online TBD
*Lottery* Farsi Tourist with Mandana on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Farsi Explorer with Akram on – – Online TBD
*Lottery*Farsi Frequent Flyer
with Akram on – – Online TBD

French – 8 class options
*Lottery* French Foreigner with Brittany on Tuesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
*Lottery* French Foreigner with Germinal on Wednesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
*Lottery* French Tourist with Alize on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* French Explorer with Prapti on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* French Frequent Flyer with Simo on Tuesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
*Lottery* French Frequent Flyer with Kadidia on Tuesday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online
*Lottery* French Nearly Native with Hubert on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* French Nearly Native with Makeya Jennifer on Sunday – 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Online

German – 2 class options
*Lottery* German Foreigner with Simone on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* German Foreigner with Eva on Tuesday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online
*Lottery* German Tourist with Simone on Monday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online

Hindi- 2 class options
*Lottery* Hindi Foreigner with Prapti on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
Hindi Tourist with Sanjay (Jay) on Wednesday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online

Hungarian – 1 class option
Hungarian Foreigner with Noel on Sunday – 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Online

Indonesian – 3 class options
Indonesian Foreigner with Asfia on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
Indonesian Tourist with Amalia Novita on Wednesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
Indonesian Explorer with Satrio on Sunday – 6:00 PM – Online TBD

Italian- 1 class option
*Lottery* Italian Tourist with Daniela on Thursday – 9:00 PM – 11:00 PM Online

Japanese- 4 class options
*Lottery* Japanese Foreigner with Miko on Monday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Six Week Japanese Foreigner with Alisa on Sunday – 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Japanese Foreigner with Manami on Wednesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Japanese Tourist with Rieko on Sunday – 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Online

Korean- 2 class options
Korean Foreigner with EunChae on Sunday – 9:00 AM -11:00 AM Online
Korean Foreigner with Gerald on Tuesday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online

Lithuanian – 1 class options
Lithuanian Foreigner with Ksenija on Sunday 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online

Pashto- 2 class options
Pashto Foreigner with Samad on Sunday – 8:00 PM – Online TBD
Pashto Foreigner with Sinan (Chong) on Sunday – 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Online

Polish – 1 class option
Polish Foreigner with Gabrielle on Sunday – 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Online

Portuguese- 2 class options
Portuguese Foreigner with Juliane on Tuesday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Portuguese Frequent Flyer with Claudia on Thursday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online

Quechua – 1 class option
Quechua Foreigner with Julia on Monday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online

Romanian- 1 class options
*Lottery* Romanian Foreigner with Sandra on Wednesday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online

Russian – 5 class options
*Lottery* Russian Foreigner with Eric on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Russian Foreigner with Max on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Russian Tourist with Max on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Russian Explorer with Ekaterina on Sunday – 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Russian Nearly Native with Elena on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online

Spanish- 19 class options
*Lottery* Spanish Foreigner with Eliana on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Foreigner with Elizabeth on Sunday – 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Foreigner with Judith on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Foreigner with Sofia on Wednesday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Foreigner with Sophia on Monday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Foreigner with Sophia on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Foreigner with Reiner on Thursday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Tourist with Elena on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Tourist with Norma on Monday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Tourist with Sophia on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Tourist with Teresita on Wednesday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Tourist with Armida on Thursday – 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Explorer with Elena on Sunday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Explorer with Judith on Monday – 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Frequent Flyer with Edith on Sunday – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Frequent Flyer with Mariela on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Six Week Spanish Frequent Flyer with Graciela on Monday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Nearly Native with Alejandro on Monday – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Nearly Native with Juan on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
*Lottery* Spanish Nearly Native with Rudy on Tuesday – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Online

Turkish – 3 class options
Turkish Foreigner with Alize on Thursday – 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM Online
Turkish Explorer with Deniz on Thursday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online
Turkish Tourist with Deniz on Tuesday – 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Online

Urdu – 1 class option
Urdu Foreigner with Aziza
on Monday – 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Online

* Acceptance to Lottery classes is guaranteed with Priority Registration, it is otherwise subject to our lottery based on high-demand. We encourage you to apply to your favorite class. Please contact us at Learn@thegln.org for questions.

-Register by creating a free student account here!

– Are you interested in a class that you do not see on our current schedule page? No problem, simply complete this Language Interest Form!

-Want an easy commute to your class? Apply to host a class at your office and we’ll bring the class to you! -Looking for languages not listed on our schedule? Our growing network of teachers depends on the help of thousands of GLNers like you to spread the word and to join our teacher training program.

Want to be the first to know when registration is open each semester? On our home page click “Get GPS” and you will receive our newsletter (~4-6 times per year) with semester updates. Be sure to follow us on social media to receive our updates:  Facebook Twitter LinkedIn | Instagram